Fennel Sweet Essential Oil
Sweet Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)
Fennel oil is traditionally used as a stomachic and a carminative in treating flatulence and other digestive problems. Fennel is a diuretic and lymphatic decongestant, assisting the body to eliminate toxins. It is often used for treating fluid retention, cellulite and obesity as an essential oil and herbal tea. Fennel is recommended for regulating the menstrual cycle, particularly where periods are scanty and painful. It may be used during menopause to reduce symptoms caused by fluctuating hormonal levels. As for skin treatment, Fennel oil is recommended in skin care preparation for the treatment of dull, oil and mature skin types.